Rare Books  >   |  Casalius, Johannes Baptista

Casalius, Johannes Baptista
2. Profanis et sacris veteribus ritibus, 1681
Current bid:
300 EUR
Estimate:
400 EUR

NEW: Bid plus 32 % buyer's premium ( differential taxation without separate VAT statement, information shown for sales tax on request).
Self pick-up: free of charge,
insured shipping:
within Germany 13,30 €,
within the EU countries 31,06 €,
outside the EU countries on request.

Lot description
Johannes Baptista Casalius
De profanis et sacris veteribus ritibus opus tripartitum .. 3 Teile in 1 Band. Frankfurt und Hannover, Th. H. Hauenstein 1681.

Zweite Gesamtausgabe (EA Rom 1647), die Abbildungen zeigen liturgische und kultische Gegenstände, darunter Standbilder, Ölgefäße, Altäre, Schmuck, Münzen etc.

Einband: Pergamentband d. 19. Jhs. mit blindgeprägtem Mittelstück auf den Deckeln. 22 : 18 cm. - ILLUSTRATION: Mit 27 Kupfern auf 39 Tafeln (Kupfer teils auseinander geschnitten; 14 gefaltet). - KOLLATION: 6 Bll. 52 S., 4 Bll., S. 53-144 (recte 156), 6 Bll.; 8 Bll., 552 S.; 14 Bll. - ZUSTAND: Stockfl. und leicht gebräunt, 1 Taf. mit kl. Quetschfalten. - PROVENIENZ: Exlibris Waldemar Schwalbe.

LITERATUR: VD 17, 3:305996P. - Graesse II, 590. - Cicognara 4689.

Second complete edition. With 27 coppers on 39 plates (coppers partly cut apart; 14 folding). 19th cent. vellum. - Foxed and slightly browned, 1 plate with publisher's creases.

Casalius, Johannes Baptista
Current bid:
300 EUR
Estimate:
400 EUR

Self pick-up: free of charge,
insured shipping:
within Germany 13,30 €,