Rare Books  >   |  Dapper, Olfert

Dapper, Olfert
Asia, 1688
Current bid:
400 EUR
Estimate:
600 EUR

NEW: Bid plus 32 % buyer's premium ( differential taxation without separate VAT statement, information shown for sales tax on request).
Self pick-up: free of charge,
insured shipping:
within Germany 13,52 €,
within the EU countries 31,28 €,
outside the EU countries on request.

Lot description
Olfert Dapper Asia, oder Genaue und Gründliche Beschreibung des gantzen Syrien und Palestins, oder Gelobten Landes. 2 Teile in 1 Band. Nürnberg, C. S. Froberg für J. Hofmann 1688-1689.

Zweite deutsche Ausgabe. "Dapper's works are of especial importance because of the fine plates, which include maps, plans, beautiful views and costumes" (Blackmer).

Einband: Halbpergamentband d. Zt. 34 : 22 cm. - ILLUSTRATION: Mit 8 Kupferkarten, 22 Kupfertafeln (st. 31) sowie 34 Textkupfern. - KOLLATION: 2 Bll., 200 S., 2 Bll.; 1 Bl., 400 S., 2 (st. 4) Bll. - ZUSTAND: Fehlt der gest. Titel, 9 Kupfertafeln und die letzten beiden Registerbll. am Schluß. - Exemplar mit deutlichen Gebrauchsspuren: Einband beschabt und bestoßen, Gelenke und Rücken-Enden beschädigt, erste und letzte Bll. gelöst (stärkere Randläsuren), etw. fleckig (vereinz. stärker), tls. mit kl. Wurmspuren, Tafeln und Karten meist mit (Rand-) Läsuren. - PROVENIENZ: Exlibris W. Schwalbe, dat. 1937.

LITERATUR: Griep/Luber 323. - Röhricht 1171. - Vgl. Blackmer 449 und Lipperheide Lc 3.

Second German edition. 2 in 1 vol. With 8 engr. maps, 22 (of 31) copperplates and 34 text engravings. Contemp. half vellum. - Lacking the engr. title, 9 plates and 2 index leaves. - With stronger traces of use.

Dapper, Olfert
Asia, 1688
Current bid:
400 EUR
Estimate:
600 EUR

Self pick-up: free of charge,
insured shipping:
within Germany 13,52 €,